Privacy Policy

The bottom line here is that we do not want to collect or retain any information you do not wish for us to have.

We are a small business, so please be patient with us as we attempt to accurately create a comprehensive Privacy Policy and respond to new international privacy and data protection measures. We are open to feedback and suggestions for policy changes. If you have any questions at all, please email us at privacy@emu.systems.

Emu Passive Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1, 2022

Thank you for visiting http://emu.systems (the “Website”). The Website is owned and operated by Emu Building Science, LLC dba Emu Systems or Emu Passive (the “Company,” or referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our,” in this Privacy Policy).

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and handle your personal information when you use and access our products and services, including the Website (collectively, “Services”). We may use the terms “personal information,” “personal data,” or “personally identifiable information,” in this policy interchangeably to refer generally to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

By using our Services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use.

If you are using our Services for an organization, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy on behalf of that organization. When we use the words ”you” or “your” or forms thereof in the context of this Privacy policy, those words refer to the individual accessing or using our Services, or to any company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using our Services, as applicable.

What & Why

We collect and use the following information to provide, improve, and protect the Website:

Personal Information. We collect, and associate with your account, the information you provide to us when you use our Service. We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Telephone number
  • Address – City, State, Province, Country, ZIP/Postal code
  • Certain background information on needs or topics of interest

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services. The Company may allow you to create an account and log in to use our Services through the following Third-Party Social Media Services:

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Apple ID

If you decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, we may collect personal information that is already associated with your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account, such as your name, your email address, your activities, or your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account. If you choose to provide such personal or other information, during registration or otherwise, you are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Usage information. We collect information related to how you use the Website, including actions you take in accessing content on the Website. We use this information to improve the Website, develop new services and features, and to protect our users. Usage information is collected automatically when using our Services. Usage information may include information such as your device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Device information. We also collect information from and about the devices you use to access the Website. This includes things like IP addresses, the type of browser and device you use, the web page you visited before coming to the Website, and identifiers associated with your devices. your devices (depending on their settings) may also transmit location information to the Website. When you access our Services by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Website or when you access our Services by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies. We use technologies like cookies to provide, improve, protect, and promote our services that are advertised on the Website. “Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your web browser on your hard drive. The Company may set and access cookies on your computer or wireless device to track and store preferential information about you. We may gather anonymous information about you and other users of our Service through cookie technology on an individual and aggregate level. Such information is used within the Company internally and is only shared with third-party service providers, if any, on an aggregated or non-personally identifiable basis. For example, cookies help us with things like understanding how you are interacting with the Website, and improving the Website based on that information. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Website. Tracking technologies in addition to cookies that we may use may include beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

 

Cookie

Domain

Type / Retention

Description

   

[Persistent]

 
   

[Session]

 

Marketing. If you create an account on the Website, we may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. We may use the email marketing service provider(s) listed below to manage and send emails to you.

  • Hubspot:
    Hubspot is an email marketing service provided by HubSpot, Inc. For more information on the privacy practices of Hubspot, please visit their Privacy policy: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Users of our Service who receive these marketing materials can opt out at any time. If you do not want to receive marketing materials from us, simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email that you receive from us.

Bases for processing your data. We collect and use the personal data described above in order to provide the content on the Website in a reliable and secure manner. We also collect and use personal data for our legitimate business needs. To the extent we process your personal data for other purposes, we ask for your consent in advance or require that our partners obtain such consent.

With Whom Your Information May be Shared

We may share your information as discussed below, but we will not sell it to advertisers or other third parties.

The Company may use the information you provide us for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage your account: to manage your registration as a user of our Services. The personal and other information you provide can give you access to different functionalities of our Services that are available to you as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through our Services.
  • To contact you: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • To attend to, and manage your requests to us.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, or to contact you.
  • With Business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates may include a parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • With other users: If you interact with other users or register with our Services through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.
  • For Legal Requirements and the Public Interest. We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or appropriate government request; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of our Services or our users; (d) protect our rights, property, safety, or interest; or (e) perform a task carried out in the public interest.

How

Stewardship. Stewardship of your information is critical to us and a responsibility that we embrace. We believe that your data should receive the same legal protections regardless of whether it is stored on in our systems or on your home computer’s hard drive. We will abide by applicable laws when receiving, scrutinizing, and responding to government requests (including national security requests) for your data.

Security. We are committed to keeping your information secure and testing for vulnerabilities. We also continue to work on features to keep your information safe. However, we advise you that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, the Company does not guarantee its absolute security.

We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of your personal information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

User Controls. You can access, amend, download, and delete your personal information by logging into your account. An important reminder is that you protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Retention. When you sign up for an account with us, we’ll retain information you store with us for as long as your account is in existence or as long as we need it to provide you Services. If you delete your account, we will initiate deletion of this information after 30 days. But please note: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and back-up storage; and (2) we may retain this information, if necessary, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

Where

Your information is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. Information may also be stored locally on the devices you use to access the Website. This means that your information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction, where the data protection laws may differ than those of your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information, represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

CCPA Privacy

Under this Privacy Policy, if you are a resident of California, you have the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California Civil Code Section 1798.100 (the “CCPA”):

  • The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of personal data are being collected and the purposes for which the personal data is being used.
  • The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits you to request, and obtain from the Company, information regarding the disclosure of your personal data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third-party’s direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to say no to the Sale of personal data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to Sell your personal data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” web page. 
  • The right to know about your personal data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:
    • The categories of personal data collected
    • The sources from which the personal data was collected
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal data
    • Categories of third parties with whom we share personal data
    • The specific pieces of personal data we collected about you
    • The right to delete personal data. You also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data that have been collected in the past 12 months.
    • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your Consumer’s rights, including by:
      • Denying goods or services to you
      • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
      • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you
      • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, you can email or call us or visit our Do Not Sell My Personal Information” web page.

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Do Not Sell My Personal Data

We do not sell personal information. However, certain third-party service providers with which we partner (for example, thinkific.com) may use technology on their platform that “sells” personal information as defined by applicable data privacy laws.

If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for these purposes, you may do so by following the instructions provided by such third-party service providers.

The Company specifically disclaims any liability to you under any applicable data privacy laws for the sale by a third-party of personal information which you provide to such third-party.

Certain Definitions for CCPA

The following defined terms have particular meanings with respect to the above parts of this Privacy Policy which advise you on your rights under the CCPA.

“Business,” for the purpose of the CCPA, refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers’ personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers’ personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers’ personal information, that does business in the State of California.

“Consumer,” for the purpose of the CCPA, means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

For the purposes of the CCPA, “personal data,” personal information,” or “personally identifiable information” mean any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you.

“Sale” or “Sell,” for the purpose of the CCPA, means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer’s Personal information to another business or a third-party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third-party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, you can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. you can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law)

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California’s Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their personal data with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, you can contact us using the contact information provided below.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 allows California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, you can contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account.

Be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We partner with the Thinkific platform found at https://www.thinkific.com/ to deliver certain courses and content owned by the Company. Thinkific’s privacy policy can be accessed here. Thinkific’s terms of service can be accessed here.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of Thinkific.com or of any other third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your Right to Control and Access Your Information

You have control over your personal information and how it is collected, used, and shared. For example, you have a right to:

  • Change or correct personal data. You can manage your account and the content contained in it, as well as edit some of your personal data.
  • Access and take your data. You can download a copy of your personal data in a machine-readable format by contacting the Company.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

X